calendula-infused oil: the benefits of using this oil in your skincare routine
The Calendula flower has been in use for hundreds of years both in skincare and medicine. When infused in oil it creates a luminous golden elixir that can be used in a variety of ways and is compatible with most skin types. Here’s everything you need to know about calendula oil.
What is calendula-infused oil?
Calendula-infused oil is derived from the calendula flower (also known as marigold flower) and is frequently used in skincare and medicine. It has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that can help alleviate skin irritation and the oil can be used to treat everything from rosacea to eczema to rashes. The calendula name comes from the Latin word “kalendae” which means the “first day of the month” as the flower is believed to bloom only on the first of the month. Calendula has a rich history in both Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese Medicine, and some refer to calendula oil as “liquid gold”.
How to make calendula-infused oil?
Calendula-infused oil is made by infusing cut calendula flowers with a carrier oil. You can use petals or the whole flower (as long as they’ve been dried) letting the oil absorb the rich colour and properties of the calendula flowers. Let the mixture sit for at least a few weeks stirring occasionally, then strain and store.
Ways to Use Calendula-infused Oil
Calendula-infused oil is famous for its nourishing and moisturising qualities. It’s full of essential fatty acids that can help your skin feel more smooth and supple, and it’s an oil that absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy feel. Calendula is compatible with most skin types and can be used in the morning or evening as a moisturiser to help your complexion achieve a nice glow. Apply and gently massage into skin.
2. Double Cleanser
Calendula-infused oil is also a great first step in the double cleansing process. Using the calendula-infused oil is a non-drying way to lift impurities and ensure they are rinsed off entirely, revealing soft and clean skin. Gently massage into your skin to break up any makeup, dirt or sweat from the day then wash off using a cleanser.
3. Stretch Mark Treatment
Calendula-infused oil can help manage stretch marks as it encourages skin cell turnover, thereby reducing scar tissue. It’s compatible with even very sensitive skin types and can be applied to stretch marks pure, or mixed with other oils. (Important: the use of calendula-infused oil during pregnancy is discouraged.)
4. Wound Healing
Using calendula-infused oil to treat a wound can help encourage healing. Like with stretch marks it encourages cell turnover which can improve the appearance of wounds. It can also help reduce redness and inflammation of the affected area with its soothing properties.
5. Acne Treatment
With its antibacterial and antifungal properties, calendula-infused oil is a great tool in the fight against acne. It can be used in multiple forms — as a cleanser, spot treatments or moisturiser. Frequently associated with oily skin, some acne sufferers initially shy away from adding more oil to their skin but an antimicrobial oil like calendula-infused oil can help manage acne and also help reduce inflammation.
Using Calendula in a Powder
Calendula is beneficial when infused in an oil, but can also be extracted for powder formulations. We use calendula extract in our Calendula Powder Foundation where it creates a velvety, breathable finish on skin. It’s compatible with even the most sensitive of skin types and is natural and talc-free. Apply with our kabuki brush for a flawless complexion that promotes healthy skin.
Photo by Chelsea shapouri on Unsplash